The Introduction of Adam Smith's Wealth of Nations into Modern Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OTSUKA YUTA  名古屋大学, 高等研究院(経), 特任助教 (70547439)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords通俗哲学 / ガルヴェ / 道徳哲学 / スミス / ファーガスン / 啓蒙絶対主義 / フランス唯物論 / 文明化と貧困 / 文明化 / 貧困 / 国富論 / 啓蒙の世紀 / 古典主義 / ロマン主義 / フリードリヒ大王 / ドイツ啓蒙思想 / フランス啓蒙思想 / 経済思想史 / 社会思想史 / アダム・スミス / 市民社会論 / 啓蒙思想
Research Abstract
This research examines the German translation of Adam Smith's Wealth of Nations by 18th-century enlightenment philosopher Christian Garve, and shows the significance of this event for the history of economic thought. The research also investigates Garve's own work on modern German society and his moral philosophy, which constitutes the background to his translation, as well as discussing the process of development of enlightenment philosophy in Europe. As a result, the meaning of Garve's ideas and his various translations are newly positioned within the context of the history of thought without damaging the interdisciplinary nature of his work.