Time series analysis of technical progress based on a Bayesian modeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science (2013)
Yamagata University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
NODA Hideo  東京理科大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (90347724)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生産関数 / 技術進歩 / ベイズ法 / 平滑化事前分布 / TFP / 経済成長 / 景気変動 / 構造変化
Research Abstract
In this paper, we propose a Bayesian approach for analyzing factor-augmenting technical changes based on a constant elasticity of substitution (CES) production function. To estimate trends in capital- and labor-augmenting technical change, a set of Bayesian linear models is constructed based on a smoothness prior approach. A statistical model constructed for the CES production function can then be expressed in a regression model with time-varying coefficients. However, the multicollinearity between the time-series data for the explanatory variables makes parameter estimation difficult. Therefore, we express the original model using two simplified models. Estimates of the parameters for each simplified model are obtained using Bayesian linear modeling and the maximum likelihood method. We then obtain a set of synthetic estimates for the time-varying coefficients based on Bayesian model averaging.