Focused information criterion for semiparametric models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SUEISHI Naoya  京都大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 講師 (40596251)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords集中情報量規準 / モデル選択 / モデルアベレージング / 経験尤度法 / モデル・アベレージング / 経験尤度
Research Abstract
The goal of model selection is to select a “best” model in a data-driven way. However, the best model generally differs for different intended use of the model. This study develops an empirical likelihood-based model selection method for moment restriction models that is designed to obtain a good estimate for a specific parameter of interest. This study also investigates a model averaging method for moment restriction models that minimizes the mean squared error of the estimator.