The empirical study of the decision mechanism of the premium and the subsidies in the municipality-based health care insurance system in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Akira  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 招聘研究員 (10422198)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords市町村国民健康保険 / 介護保険 / 保険料(税) / 国民健康保険料(税) / モラルハザード / 保険料(税) / 自治体財政 / ソフトな予算制約 / 地方政治 / 空間計量経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the study is to clear the decision mechanism of the premium and the subsidies in the municipality-based health care insurance system in Japan. In the research, I address two questions: first, whether does the subsidy mechanism bring the differences of inefficiency of service use? Second, whether do political factors such as seniority of a mayor or structure of an assembly affect the decision of premium rate?
First, I compared the health care insurance with the long-term care insurance in a same municipality. Employing the stochastic cost frontier model, I showed the difference of the inefficiency in two systems. The inefficiency of the health care system was larger than that of LTC.
Second, I estimated the regression of the premium equation on the seniority of a mayor and other political factors with some control variables. The estimation result showed that just the seniority of a mayor was positively significant, and other political factors were not significant.