Refinement of the natural resource market model and theoretical/empirical analyses of underuse issues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionKinki University (2014-2015)
Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine (2011-2013)
Principal Investigator
KAWATA Yukichika  近畿大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60449022)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords過少利用問題 / 野生動物 / 再導入 / 有効利用 / ジビエ / 過少利用 / 被害 / 知識 / ラトビア / 自然資源 / 国際情報交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study includes six main contributions. First, we extend an existing natural resource model to be applicable for underuse issues. Second, we develop a unit-free index for the wildlife management and apply it for Latvian game animals. Third, we propose a simple and cost-effective method to prevent Japanese sika deer browsing/grazing and empirically confirm its effects. Fourth, we estimate the upper limit of the annual growth rate of the Eurasian beaver in Latvia. Fifth, we examine a possibility of reintroducing the gray wolf into Japan. Finally, we examine a feasibility of maintaining the hunter population in Japan.