Sustainable urban policy :a quantitative evaluation of compact city
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionTakasaki City University of Economics
Principal Investigator
IWATA Kazuyuki  高崎経済大学, 地域政策学部, 講師 (90590042)
Research Collaborator MANAGI Shunsuke  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 准教授 (70372456)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords応用経済 / 環境政策 / 都市計画 / 都市環境 / コンパクトシティ
Research Abstract
This research examines the effects of compact city policy. In addition, we examine the way to promote city compactness by changing social systems. The estimation results show that the policy reduces greenhouse gas emissions caused by vehicles as well as increase traffic accidents and crimes. It is also revealed that urban planning instruments such as property tax are effective on making cities compact. Therefore, it is concluded that compact city polity can work as an environmental policy against global warming and that authorities can promote the compact city by changing urban planning instruments already implemented in Japan.