Comparison of the R&D activity in the field of environmental technology among Japan, the US, and Germany using patent data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Science and Technology Policy (2012-2013)
Tohoku University (2011)
Principal Investigator
EDAMURA Kazuma  文部科学省科学技術・学術政策研究所, 第2研究グループ, 研究員 (20599930)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords環境技術 / 特許 / 日米独比較 / 日米欧比較 / 研究開発
Research Abstract
This paper examines that Japan has an advantage to the environmental R&D activity over the US and Germany. We furthermore examine the relationship between the environmental R&D by Japanese firms and the R&D in the US and Germany. OLS analysis using patent-level data that is applied in Japan, the US, and Germany reveals that the value of Japanese patent in the field of environmental technology is higher than that of the US and German one. In addition, panel count data model analysis using firm-level data of listed Japanese manufacturing firms shows that the patent applications in the US and Germany increase the number of patent and claims applied by the Japanese firms. These results suggest that environmental technological level in Japan is high in comparison to the level in the world and environmental R&D activities throughout the world stimulate the R&D activity in Japan.