Assessing Technology Transfer Productivity from Local Public Technology Centers to SMEs in Regional Innovation Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FUKUGAWA Nobuya  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00433409)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsイノベーション / 公設試験研究機関 / 中小企業 / スピルオーバー / 技術移転 / 大学 / 地域イノベーションシステム / 地域イノベーション政策 / 公設試
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study established panel dataset representing innovative activities of national universities, local public technology centers, and the private sector to evaluate spillover from public knowledge in regional innovation systems. Estimation results revealed that technology transfer activities of local public technology centers had immediate impacts on innovations of the private sector while it took more time for university research to spill over into R&D of the private sector. Estimation results also indicated that local public technology centers did not intermediate regional university-industry collaborations while liaison offices at national universities promoted knowledge interactions between universities and firms.