Economic Analysis of Horizontal Mergers in an International Oligopolisitic Market
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionNihon University (2013)
Gunma University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yasuhiko  日本大学, 経済学部, 助教 (90453977)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords水平的企業間合併 / 国際寡占市場 / 理論経済学 / 応用経済学 / 経済政策
Research Abstract
We analyzed horizontal mergers in domestic and international oligopolistic markets. First, we conducted the analysis on domestic mergers among firms which are located in the same countries, which becomes the basis on the theoretical analysis of international mergers among firms which are located in different countries. In the analysis of the domestic mergers, we focused on the influences of wage bargaining within each firm on the relationship between an equilibrium ownership structure and the most preferred ownership structure from the viewpoint of social welfare in a unionized oligopoly of asymmetric firms with respect to productivity of capital. In the analysis of international mergers, we attempted to clarify the relationship between the market structure in equilibrium and the most preferred structure with respect to each country's social welfare and/or total social welfare, when all existing firms can freely merge with each other in an international oligopoly.