The restructuring and the value chain of the footwear industry in Asia
Project/Area Number |
23730227
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied economics
Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
ENDO Tamaki 埼玉大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30452288)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | バリューチェーン / インフォーマル経済 / 靴産業 / 東南アジア / グローバリゼーション / タイ / 中国 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of the research is to conduct research on the Informal Economy with special reference to the Global Value Chain (GVC) from perspective of economics and also political/social aspects. Along with the restructuring of the footwear industry in Asia, the industry in Thailand have been going through the severe restructuring process. The large enterprises take dual surviving strategies, conducting functional upgrading one hand, and 'relocate' to other area in order to reduce labour cost on the other. If we turn our eye to the micro and small enterprises, there were different trends. They show trend that either relocate, exit, or going informal. These rapid change promote the change of the relationship between the formal and informal economy and create linkage but accelerate the competition as well. How to overcome the constrain of functional and industrial upgrading are one of the most crucial issues to be tackled.