An empirical analysis of social interactions about adolescent delinquencies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionKeio University (2012-2013)
Yokohama National University (2011)
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Ryo  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70431658)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsネットワーク / マッチング / 社会的相互作用 / 構造推定 / ネットワーク分析
Research Abstract
This research implemented an empirical analysis of social interactions about adolescent delinquencies. Firstly, I employed a matching theory to describe friendship formation among young adults, and modeled it as a one-sided non-transferable utility game. I discovered necessary conditions to estimate an econometric model of the game with multiple predictions of stable matching. Secondly, I developed a new distanced-based test to detect localization of knowledge spillovers. Using the test, I computed the distances within which knowledge spillovers are localized. The distance of localization can be used as a basis to delineate the scope of local interactions among young adults when committing delinquent behaviors. Lastly, I construct a linear-in-means social interaction model that describes simultaneous decisions of making friends and committing delinquent acts. I estimated the structural model to gauge peer effects on youth behaviors of smoking, alcohol drinking, and illicit drug taking.