An empirical analysis of the effect of the gift tax and the mortgageburden on intergenerational transfe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
IWATA Shinichiro  富山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10334707)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生前贈与 / 贈与動機 / 住宅ローン / 贈与税 / 生前贈与額
Research Abstract
Children may receive monetary transfers from their parents to realize the dream of homeownership. This raises the question of whether transfers received decrease if governments also provide a homeownership-related subsidy. The purpose of this paper is to empirically examine this question, using a sample of the Japanese home-buying households that are subsidized by a mortgage tax deduction (MTD) and a gift tax cut. In the empirical stage, we offer a test of the effect of the homeownership-related subsidieson both the extensive (the probability of receiving transfers) and the intensive (the amount of transfers received) margins. The empirical results appear to indicate that the MTD has a tendency to crowd out transfers on both the extensive and the intensive margins,while the gift tax cut lead to the opposite result