Environmental Policies that Meet the Environmental Conservation Obligations: An Economic Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
CAI Dapeng  名古屋大学, 高等研究院, 特任准教授 (20402381)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords環境保全 / 環境政策 / 横断条件 / 無限期間動的計画問題 / 開放経済 / 国際的協調枠組み / 地球環境資源 / 枯渇性資源
Research Abstract
This research project aims at presenting environmental policies that meet the environmental conservation obligations (leaving future generations with a well-preserved natural environment). Main findings include: (i) it modified the approach to construct the optimal solutions for the infinite-horizon optimization problems without discounting, and presented the necessary and sufficient conditions for optimality; (ii) it applied the approach of bargaining games to analyze international coordination imperative for solving global environmental problems; (iii) it derived Hartwick's rule endogenously and examined its implications.