Project/Area Number |
23730234
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied economics
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
SASAKI Hiroaki 京都大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 准教授 (70534840)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 経済成長 / 半内生的成長 / 人口成長 / 貿易パターン / 内生的成長モデル / 規模効果 / 人口成長率 / 1人当たり所得成長率 / 所得格差 / 交易条件 |
Research Abstract |
This study extends a closed economy, semi-endogenous growth model into an open economy, two-country model to investigate the relationship between trade patterns and growth rates of per capita consumption and the income gap between two countries. As a result, it finds that the relationship between the growth rate of population and that of per capita consumption is different in autarky and free trade.