Study on the short- and long- term effects of social insurance system
Project/Area Number |
23730235
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied economics
Research Institution | Yokohama National University (2013-2014) Hosei University (2011-2012) |
Principal Investigator |
KONDO Ayako 横浜国立大学, 国際社会科学研究院, 准教授 (20551055)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 社会保険 / 医療経済 / 労働経済 / 社会保障 / アメリカ:カナダ / 国際研究者交流 / 労働経済学 / カナダ / アメリカ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
First, by investigation of the introduction of National Health Insurance program in 1961, I examined the effect of introduction of universal health insurance on demand and supply of medical services, and found that it increases demand for medical service substantially, but the supply may not catch up to the demand. Second, I examined the effects of the pension reform and the revision of the Elderly Employment Stabilization Law in the 2000s. I find that these policies actually increased the employment rate of those in their early sixties, but their wages fell. Also, I find no evidence for substitution between elderly workers and younger workers.