Expected bequests and inter-vivos transfers from elderly parents and informal care from their children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University (2012-2013)
Osaka University (2011)
Principal Investigator
HANAOKA Chie  京都産業大学, 経済学部, 助教 (30536032)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords医療経済学 / 世代間所得移転 / 遺産動機 / 高齢者介護 / 生前贈与
Research Abstract
I investigate whether informal care provided by children relate to expected bequests and inter-vivos transfers from their elderly parents, using Japanese micro data. I found that informal care from children were significantly correlate with expected bequests from their elderly parents. Also, I found that informal care from children were significantly correlate with inter-vivos transfers from their elderly parents. The results show the same pattern of giving between inter-vivos transfers and bequests.