Social Class and Discrimination: A Quantitative Study on Beliefs, Values, and Status Preferences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionKobe University (2013)
Hiroshima University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
ITO Takahiro  神戸大学, 大学院国際協力研究科, 准教授 (20547054)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsインド / 社会階層 / 教育の主観的価値 / 教育投資 / 地位選好 / 教育格差 / 社会階層間格差 / 主観的教育収益率
Research Abstract
Through this research project, two Indian surveys were conducted. The first one is the household survey conducted in two villages from Tamil Nadu in 2103, which contains about 500 households. The research outcome from the preliminary survey was reported in a major domestic academic conference. The second one is the survey about status preferences conducted in Delhi, covering about 400 individuals. Due to the delay of the survey, data are still being analysed.