| Project/Area Number |
23730240
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Applied economics
| Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAZAWA JUNJI 高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系, 准教授 (30346704)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 産業連関表 / ノン・サーベイ法 / 特化係数 / 立地係数 / 小地域レベル / 地域産業連関表 / Non-survey法 / FLQ / 自給率 / 産業連関分析 / 地域供給係数 |
| Research Abstract |
In this research, we examined effectiveness of the non-survey technique while considering the differences in the usability of the statistics generated by existing models and the adaptability of non-survey methods. Thereby, we understood from the analysis that LQ is positively correlated to exports and self-sufficiency rates in many industries and that the parameter delta in FLQ for Japan is not necessarily similarly suitable.In other words, industries with a high location coefficient tend to have high rates of shipments out and self-sufficiency.That is, there is the possibility that the relationships among LQ, shipments and imports, the rate of self-sufficiency, and shipments and exports, changes significantly according to the characteristics of the local area. Until the findings of basic research on the applicability of the non-survey method in Japan are gathered to a certain extent, it is necessary to manage this data while continuously accumulating and sharing these findings.