Estimation of social multiplier with application: cartel and environmental standard
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
GOTO Ujo  北九州市立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30324841)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords社会的乗数 / カルテル形成 / 競争政策 / カルテル / 社会的相互依存モデル / 離散選択 / 社会相互依存モデル
Research Abstract
An economic agent at least depends on the action of the group that the economic agent belongs. How does the action of the group have an influence on an economic agent? The purpose of this research is to estimate a social multiplier that means to what extent the economic agent is sensitive to the action of the group. As an example, I take the cartel actually implemented in Japan. The social multiplier estimated is statistically significant and positive. This shows the agent positively synchronize the group. The group could not cartelize when the norm of the economic environment worked properly.