Firm location, foreign direct investment, and policies in service industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KURATA Hiroshi  東北学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60411245)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords国際経済学 / 国際貿易 / サービス産業 / 企業立地 / 海外直接投資 / 不完全競争 / 継起的寡占 / 自由参入 / 地域統合 / 費用格差 / 規模の経済 / グローバル化 / 地域内競争
Research Abstract
We evaluated firm location and foreign direct investment in service industry from the viewpoint of economic welfare and theoretically considered desirable policies to be implemented. We obtained the following results: (1) In the regions with different intrinsic costs, there are some possibilities that firms excessively locate in the region with higher costs. (2) Decreasing difference in costs between regions may not be desirable for consumers, which implies that governments need to care consumers when they implement policies for service costs. (3) In free entry in both intermediate-good and final-good industries, under some condition, firms may insufficiently enter the markets from the welfare viewpoint. (4) The number of firms entering the market or locating in the region are strongly affected by the external economies of scale and economic integration.