A Study on the Turnover of Nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionTohoku Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
SATO Hidenori  東北福祉大学, 総合福祉学部, 講師 (60547363)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords医療従事者 / 医療労働 / 医師不足 / 看護師不足 / 離職 / 看護職員 / 統計的手法 / クラスター分析
Research Abstract
The four points mainly were revealed by this study. The first point, the absolute shortage has occurred medical doctors in Japan. The second point, the absolute shortage has occurred also nurses in Japan. The third point, in order to improve the health of the medical doctors, reducing the daily working time is effective. The fourth point, in order to improve the consciousness of job leaving of medical doctors, reducing the number of night duty is effective. The fifth point, in order to improve the work environment of nurses, Reducing the stress is essential. I hope that this study will help to improve the working environment of medical doctors and nurses.