Theoretical and Empirical Analyses on the Possibility of Water Quality Trading
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
KONISHI Yoshifumi  上智大学, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (40597655)
Research Collaborator COGGINS Jay  ミネソタ大学, 応用経済学部, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords水質取引 / 空間的汚染価格 / 水環境政策 / 河川・湖沼の水質 / 排出量市場 / 国際情報交換 / 排出量取引 / 兌換率 / 非線形
Research Abstract
This research project investigated the viability of water quality trading (WQT) as a practical water quality conservation policy. We examined, theoretically and empirically, the welfare properties of the two WQT systems, the trading ratio system (TRS), proposed by Hung and Shaw (JEEM, 2005), and the damage-denominated trading ratio system (DTRS), proposed by Farrow et al.(Land, 2005). Our main findings were
(i) TRS tends to preclude welfare-improving trades whereas DTRS tends to encourage welfare-decreasing trades under realistic conditions of river systems
(ii) their relative efficiency depends on the geographic distribution of polluting sources in the river basin, and
(iii) nonetheless, the efficiency loss due to failing to get the total supply of permits is larger than that due to failing to get the spatial prices of permits. Furthermore, we identified the total maximum daily load (TMDL) regulation and its associated WQT policy for phosphorus pollution in the Minnesota River basin as a study area for our empirical research. We estimated the (marginal) abatement costs of phosphorus removal at 44 water treatment plants under the TMDL regulation. The project is currently at the stage of implementing our empirical simulation work using the estimated abatement costs.