The effect of the formation of FTA on multilateral free trade
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Ryoichi  東海大学, 政治経済学部, 講師 (60465599)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsFTA / クールノー競争 / 貿易政策 / 関税
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research investigates whether a formation of bilateral FTA paves the way for multilateral free trade (MFT). We obtain the following results: (1) suppose that the market sizes of negotiating countries are similar. The bilateral FTA is formed. (2) When the difference in market sizes of countries are relatively large, then MFT can be realized through overlapping FTAs only. (3) When the market sizes of the countries are quite similar, then the bilateral FTA becomes a building bloc for MFT through the expansion of the initial bilateral FTA only.