Empirical Analyses on Housing Subsidies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionThe Institute for Research on Household Economics
Principal Investigator
MIZUTANI Noriko  公益財団法人家計経済研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (60551075)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords住宅補助 / 政策評価 / 応用計量経済学 / 家計行動 / 家賃補助 / 住宅補助政策 / 住宅市場 / マイクロデータ
Research Abstract
This research project studies the crowd-out effects of public housing and the efficiency of rent subsidies to evaluate housing subsidies in Japan.
The empirical result reveals that rental housing provided by local government crowds out less private rental housing than rental housing provided by public corporation does. I show that the degree of crowd-out is different across places according to the excess demand for public rental housing, the distribution of household income, and the size of a house. In addition, I build a database to empirically explore the effects of rent subsidies on rents in Osaka.