The Theory of State Trading Enterprises
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
TOMARU Yoshihiro  中京大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30453971)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords国際貿易論 / 国家貿易企業 / 理論研究 / 応用理論研究
Research Abstract
Some developing countries control imports and domestic procurement by using State Trading Enterprises to assure consumers' benefits. From the classic trade theory, free trade shall be able to accomplish this. Why do some developing countries rescind their STEs to achieve their aims? This study attempts to resolve this paradox.
To do this, I establish a small-open-economy model where an STE controls the imports to maximize consumer surplus, whereas the government controls domestic procurement by setting the producer price to maximize the welfare biased towards the producers' profits. This model setting implies a possibility that the objective of STEs is different from that of the governments. The model showed that when the elasticity of supply is large relative to that of demand in the small importing country, sustaining the STE is the government-objective-superior to free trade and tariff.