A new approach to spatial economics - theory, structural estimation and counterfactuals -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Yasusada  日本大学, 総合科学研究科, 教授 (40336508)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords空間経済学 / 所得効果 / 競争促進効果 / 企業淘汰効果 / 輸送費用 / 通勤費用 / 構造推定 / カウンターファクチュアル / マークアップ / 生産性 / 都市規模分布 / 価格競争効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I developed a general equilibrium model of monopolistic competition with income effects, pro-competitive effects and firm selection effects. Building the spatial economy model with trade costs between cities and commuting costs within cities, I showed theoretically agglomeration and dispersion forces, both of which are determinants of city sizes. I then analyzed qualitatively how changes in trade costs and commuting costs affect city sizes, land rents, wages, markups, productivity and utility. Furthermore, using data on US metropolitan statistical areas, I structurally estimated the spatial economy model and conducted counterfactual experiments. Quantifying the actual equilibrium with spatial frictions and the counterfactual equilibrium without them revealed the role of spatial frictions for moving people and shipping goods from a quantitative perspective.