Theoretical analysis on cooperative resource management of internationally shared renewable resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
TAKARADA Yasuhiro  南山大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (60327137)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords国際貿易 / 再生可能資源 / 国際共有資源 / 環境 / 貿易利益 / 資源管理 / 貿易自由化 / 国際協調
Research Abstract
It is quite important to manage fishery resources, which are a typical example of shared renewable resources, to prevent overexploitation in an economic model with international trade because fishery resources have been highly traded in recent years. We clarify how trade liberalization affects the level of fishery stocks and economic welfare with and without resource management. We derive the conditions for cooperative resource management between countries that share the same renewable resource.