The optimal management policy of natural capital
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
SAKATA Yusuke  近畿大学, 工学部, 教授 (50315389)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords応用経済学 / 環境経済学 / コモンズ / 自然資本 / 結合生産 / 森林保全 / 多面的機能 / 多面的価値 / 森林 / 森林環境税 / 直接支払制度 / 公共財の私的供給 / アンケート調査
Research Abstract
It is appropriate to explain forestry industry with the joint production model as the forestry industry produces multiple products. The rate of income from timber is alomost 30-40 %. There are many examples to monetize ecosystem services other than timber production. On the other hand, consumers have low willingness to pay for wood products according to the survey of wood product market.