Economics analysis for Extended Producer Responsibility and monitoring for firms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
INO Hiroaki  関西学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30546776)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords環境経済学 / 循環型社会 / 拡大生産者責任 / 産業組織論
Research Abstract
This research discusses the basis of Extended Producer Responsibility (EPR) from the perspective of economic theory by constructing a model that includes both disposal and recycling activities and, furthermore, by explicitly considering the government's monitoring cost in preventing firms from disposing of collected residuals illegally. In the identified optimal policy, the government should use only the policy for the firms and monitor them depending on the necessity. This result supports the concept of EPR. However, we find when policy maker deals with a low-valued recyclable, the structure of the optimal policy itself faces an important informational difficulty, which is in stark contrast to the optimal policy for a high-valued recyclable.