Measuring the Welfare Losses from Asymmetric Information in Insurance Markets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University (2012-2014)
Tezukayama University (2011)
Principal Investigator
SAITO Kuniyoshi  明治学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00376964)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords情報の非対称性 / 逆選択 / モラルハザード / 保険 / 厚生 / 自動車保険 / 年金 / 中小企業金融 / 社会厚生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have examined the role of asymmetric information in the real economy. We have measured how much inefficiency created by asymmetric information, and then explored the better policy. In the automobile insurance market, we estimated that the loss from adverse selection and/or moral hazard was 1,000 yen compared to the premium of 7,000 yen. In the credit guarantee scheme, we found that our data was consistent with adverse selection and moral hazard hypotheses, and that the role of deductibles are effectively working, if not perfectly eliminate the inefficiency. In the annuity market, we obtained the results that the people with public pension live longer than those without, which is consistent with adverse selection story. We have also measured the loss from asymmetric information, but we are still working on it because our tentative estimates rely heavily on some strong assumptions.