The effects of policies on location of economic activities and welfare under there are externalities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionKyushu Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
HRISOE Kyoko  九州産業大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30435094)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords国際貿易 / 輸送費用 / 企業立地 / 直接投資 / 経済活動の立地 / 経済厚生
Research Abstract
In this study, theoretical models with asymmetric international trade costs are constructed in order to investigate location of firms and effects of policies.
This study consists of two studies. One in a study to investigate regional exports under the case in which there are multiple regions within a country. The other is a study to reveal the effects of a subsidy competition between two countries on location of a firm. In both studies, I find that under asymmetric international trade costs, the locations of firms depends on the trade costs. Moreover, the effects of economic conditions on production in each region or country are different.