Investigation and Model Analysis of Economic and Environ- mental Efficiency of Collecting Products and Rare Metals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionSeinan Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KOIDE Hideo  西南学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10320251)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsレアメタル / 小型家電 / ボックス回収 / ピックアップ回収 / 資源循環 / ミクロ経済学 / 広域回収 / 回収ボックス / 引取料金 / 災害廃棄物
Research Abstract
This research investigated a set of prototype business models widely collecting the small home appliances and the attached rare metals initiated by Fukuoka prefecture and the cooperated local governments in Kyushu Island, and focused on a lot of “box collection” points set at public and private facilities by each government. The investigation implied some attractive policies and ideas in order to increase the amount of box collection of the used products. On the other hand, the research constructed some decision making models including the resource recycling route in a microeconomic framework. If a consumer could choose two ways of collection, by throwing the used products into the box set in the city or by emitting them as daily garbage (called a “pick-up collection”), the amount of box collection does not increase for an increasing inconvenience even if the garbage fee is going up.