The impact of international technology-oriented agreement on the international climate coalition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionResearch Institute of Innovative Technology for the Earth
Principal Investigator
Nagashima Miyuki  公益財団法人地球環境産業技術研究機構, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (50594355)
Research Collaborator Ierland Ekko van  Wageningen University, Professor
Weikard Hans-Peter  Wageningen University, Associate Professor
Dellink Rob  Wageningen University, Co-operator
AKIMOTO KEIGO  公益財団法人地球環境産業技術研究機構, システム研究グループ, グループリーダー・主席研究員
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords応用ゲーム理論 / 気候変動問題 / 国際研究者交流 / オランダ / 国際情報交換 / 環境技術移転 / 国際情報交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a comprehensive literature review regarding the impact of international technology-oriented agreement as an alternative to international agreement on greenhouse gas (GHG) emission reductions. Then, we compare those implications obtained from literature with our studies which assume international cooperation on GHG emission reductions. As previous studies suggested, results from empirical analysis of stability of climate coalitions highly depend on the numerical models used. Therefore, we joined the international project of model comparison in which internationally renowned five institutions participated in order to identify robust results concerning the incentives of different nations to join the climate agreement.