Drastic Changes in the Economic Environment and the Role of SMEs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HARADA Nobuyuki  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (70375426)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords日本経済 / 経済政策
Research Abstract
This research examined the relationship between the economy and SMEs when the economic environment had drastically changed. In particular, the results of the study on Academic spin-offs demonstrated that these firms were severely affected by the slump on the new stock market and the Global Financial Crisis. Another study investigated the status of intellectual property activities in SMEs. They were in part presented at conferences and discussed with professionals and scholars.