Child Labor and Education in Developing Countries: Perspectives on Economic Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Nagasaki (2013)
The University of Tokyo (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
WADA KAZUYA  長崎県立大学, 国際情報学部, 講師 (70589259)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords途上国 / 教育投資 / 期待形成 / 産業構造 / グローバル化 / 国際情報交換 / インド / ケニア / 教育 / 農村 / 児童労働
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to examine effects on children's education of differences in social and economic development in developing countries from the micro and macro viewpoints, by using data of two developing countries. If children in developing countries do not have enough opportunities for educatoin, future development might be forced to be stagnant, though it does not mean that the effects could be same among developing countries but that they should differ from country to country. This study examines the possibility of future development of developing world, through analyses on changes of economic surroundings and the impacts on people's expectation on education with data of two developing countries.