Development of the Pineapple Industry in Ghana
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2012-2013)
National Graduate Institute for Policy Studies (2011)
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Aya  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 講師 (20537138)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords経済発展 / 産業発展 / ミクロ経済分析 / 貧困削減 / リスク / 参入退出 / アフリカ / 経済政策 / ガーナ / 農業
Research Abstract
High-value horticultural export industry has been receiving attention in recent years for its potential contribution to reduce poverty, particularly in Sub-Saharan Africa. However, empirical studies that show the quantitative effects of the industry and that examine the role of risks in this industry are lacking. In this study, we implemented a simple game to elicit risk preferences among farmers and examined whether their risk preferences have some effects on their decisions to exit the pineapple market. We find that a) risk-averseness increases the probability of exiting the market, b) the exogenous shock in the EU demand increased the farmers' likelihood of exiting the market in the post-incident period, and c) education has a role to dampen the effect of risk preferences on the probability of exit, i.e., education makes farmers more resilient to the risks that they face.