International Comparison on waste management policy for illegal dumping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Masashi  富山大学, 極東地域研究センター, 准教授 (30458947)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords廃棄物政策 / 不法投棄 / 環境政策 / 空間計量経済学 / イギリス
Research Abstract
NIMBY (not in my backyard) is the word used to describe the human behavior whereby a person agrees on an issue but refuses to accept it when it happens ‘in his own back yard’. This research analyzes this type of NIMBY activity and, using evidence from England’s waste management policy, determines that NIMBY decisions are not necessarily the result of personal self-interest. If people disagree with building a nuisance facility, such as a site for waste and recyclables, in their own backyard, the result is an increase in illegal dumping rather than the legal and proper disposal of waste materials at an official facility.