Investigating isolation mechanism and design for the social security system to prevent isolation for labors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KENJU Akai  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (20583214)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords孤立 / 孤独 / セイフティーネット / 信頼
Research Abstract
This study aims to 1)investigate factors which elicit isolation, 2)to evaluate the willingness to pay for preventing isolation, and 3)to design social security systems to prevent isolation for labors. The results obtained from the experiments and survey show the following. The isolation for labors in the production is affected by the social environments, not by their preference for the isolation and actual isolation levels. Jobless labors have higher isolation levels, lower happiness levels, and higher anxious for their futures than other labors do. They also tend to dislike to communicate with neighbors. In the aspect of the social security system for the low income labors, the basic income including saving gateway and child trust fund induce higher saving rates.