Empirical Studies of the Third Party Observation System in Japan: Impacts on Patent Examination Quality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Kenta  神戸大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70507201)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords特許制度 / 情報提供 / 実証研究 / 情報提供制度 / 実証分析 / 特許付与前情報提供制度 / 審判制度 / 特許経済分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the data of third party observations in Japan, this study empirically examines what significant contributions the third party observation system may make to the patent examinations. We observed that although third party observations cover only a small share of the patents examined, they typically target high-quality patent applications, which can have significant economic impacts if the patents turn out to be valid. On controlling for such invention characteristics, the patent applications that received third party observations have significantly low grant rates (around -15%). We also found that the patent applications that were subject to third party observations are less likely to be granted if the applicant files a request for a trial against the examiner’s decision of refusal. Thus, third party contributions at an early stage help in granting stable patent rights.