Policy Study for Environmental and Regional Regeneration in Closed Mine Areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
SEKI kohei  島根大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (10403445)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords環境政策 / 地域再生 / 環境再生 / 鉱山閉山地域 / 地方財政 / 鉱山地域 / 非鉄金属鉱山 / 休廃止鉱山
Research Abstract
The purpose of the study is base of the policy for Regeneration and Rehabilitation in Closed Mining Area. Based on case studies and research on local statistical materials.
The research topics in the future are that: 1.Cooperation of the mine capital for regional regeneration policy, and making the best use of industrial cultural heritage.2.Industrial promotion by the conversion to the recycling industry: with strengthening the environmental pollution prevention.3.Promoting the Policies for regeneration the communities and Projects for rehabilitation of the local environment.