An Analysis of Pension Benefit for Old Generation in the Model Economy with Income Inequality in Young Generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University (2013)
The University of Kitakyushu (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
YASUOKA Masaya  関西学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90437434)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords育児支援政策 / 少子高齢社会 / 年金 / 介護 / 社会保障 / 所得格差
Research Abstract
This study examines child-care policies. Concretely, this study considers three types of child-care policies: child allowance, the subsidy for education and the subsidy for child-care service, and examines how these child-care policies affect on the fertility, human capital accumulation (labor productivity), labor participation rate and pension benefit in future. As result, child allowances can not always raise the fertility and pension benefit. Therefore, this study shows that the subsidy for education and the policy to facilitate to access the child-care service are needed to raise the fertility and pension benefit.