Wage Modes and Endogenous Institutional Change in Developing Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Nagasaki
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Kazutoshi  長崎県立大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40304084)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords賃金形態 / 内生的制度変化 / インドネシア / 分位点回帰 / 効率賃金仮説 / 栄養 / 現物賃金
Research Abstract
This study addresses the roles of in-kind wage payment. Theoretical analysis shows that in-kind wage payment reduces the information asymmetry between employers and workers, then, finally enhances the nutrition improvement effect of wage. This hypothesis is supported by the empirical evidences using both statistical method and field survey. The results also suggest in-kind wage is rational in terms of institutional choice.