aaa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionSeinan Gakuin University (2013-2014)
Tokyo International University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
TAKII Sadayuki  西南学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60311320)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords貿易自由化 / 多国籍企業 / インドネシア / 経済政策 / 経済統計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine the impacts of globalization on local firms’ performance in less developed economies. For this purpose, a micro-level panel dataset on manufacturing plants in Indonesia are constructed and merged with data on various indices of globalization including international trade, tariff reductions, import penetration, input-output tables and inward foreign direct investment. Using the dataset, the impacts of globalization on firms’ performance are empirically examined. The main findings are summarized as follows: (1) There exist positive forward linkage effects derived from the existence of foreign MNCs as well as backward linkage effects. (2) The tariff reductions of intermediate inputs lead to the decrease of skill intensity in foreign MNCs. (3) Import penetration and export orientation have differential impacts depending on whether plants are exporting and/or importing but no differential impacts on the size of larger and smaller plants.