Empirics of long-term care market and system in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
NAKAZAWA Katsuyoshi  東洋大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20453855)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords介護保険 / 市町村 / 自治体合併 / 介護移住 / ヤードスティック競争 / 高齢者福祉 / 介護保険制度 / 市町村合併 / 地方財政 / 国際情報交換 / 戦略的相互依存性 / ヤードスティック / 福祉競争 / 歳出行動 / 立地選択
Research Abstract
The study empirically examines the decision making between elderly and municipalities in the long-term care(LTC) market and the insurance system in Japan. Moreover, I consider of the ideal way of the LTC insurance system.
For a demand side, I estimated "Welfare migration" that elderly moves to municipalities with abundant LTC facilities by gender and age group. The result shows that the late-stage female elderly played a leading part of the welfare migration and the movement depraves the situation at the migration destination. For a insurance side, I investigated a series of research about LTC premium setting by municipalities. The results are that municipalities tend to set their premium referring to the premium level of the surrounding municipalities. Moreover, two studies empirically consider municipality amalgamation and free-ride behavior about LTC premium setting and eligibility assessments by examining municipality behavior before amalgamation.