An analysis of economic activities and emissions of environmental pollutant in the catchment basin by material circulation model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionRissho University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Katsuhiro  立正大学, 経済学部, 講師 (20581383)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords政策シミュレーション / 物質フロー / 流域圏 / 社会経済活動 / 環境負荷 / 陸海域モデル
Research Abstract
Edo, the old name for Tokyo, had had environmentally friendly system that reuses human wastes as organic fertilizer in land area. And coastal fishing activities in Edo bay (present day Tokyo bay) can be considered as a part of material flow balance between land and sea area in the basin. In this study the model applied to the Edo system to investigate impacts of economic activities on the water quality and effects of recycling system. A simulation result shows that the water quality of Edo bay was within the optimal range for cultivation of seaweed. This result means two kinds of recycling system contributed to economic activities in the land area, and the water quality and fishery production/re-production in the bay. Since the present Ariake sea that has comparable area of tidal flat to Edo bay is also suitable for seaweed production, it is clear that the existence of coastal area and fishery production is equally important for different socio-economic system in the past and present.