Nutritional efficiency wage of child labour: theory and policy implication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionNagoya Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Kouki  名古屋学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80581503)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords児童労働 / 効率賃金仮説 / 経済成長論 / 開発経済学 / 人的資本理論
Research Abstract
This research presents a theoretical model of nutritional efficiency wage of child labour that the productivity of child labour is determined by the level of consumption in childhood and firms employing the child labour decide the nutritional efficiency wage depending on the nutritional level of children. In this model, the family income depending on the adult human capital is a key component because the family income affects the productivity of child labour over the allocation for the consumption. It implies that the nutritional efficiency wage of child labour is low when the family income is low level. In addition, we present the dynamic analysis of the human capital. Child education for human capital is low level at the low family income because the nutritional efficiency wage of child labour is low and labour demand of child labour is high. As a result, the human capital of children is low level. Thus, we show that the possibility of a poverty trap with a low human capital level.