A study of minimum wage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Economics
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Masao  大阪経済大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50511002)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2014
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords最低賃金 / デフレ / 不況 / 失業 / 社会的厚生 / 雇用 / 消費 / 需要不足 / 賃金分布 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An effect of minimum wage hike on employment rate is controversial among economists. We often hear that minimum wage hike leads to an increase in consumption and aggregate demand and then increase in employment rate. However, these effects does not appear on the ground of standard neo-classical macroeconomics model in which the GDP is determined by the supply-side and consquently the minimum wage hike causes an increase in the labor cost and an decrease in employment and aggregate output. On the contrary, this research shows the increase of minimum wage raises consumption, aggregate demand, employment rate and social welfare in deflationary equilibrium using the macroeconomics model which is almost similar to standard model.