Changes in Household Behaviors through Agricultural Integration : An Empirical Analysis of Contract Farming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research Institution日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所 (2012)
Institute of Developing Economies, Japan External Trade Organization (2011)
Principal Investigator
HOKEN Hisatoshi  日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 開発研究センター, 副主任研究員 (90450527)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords中国 / 契約農業 / 農家行動 / 農業協同組合 / PSM / 国際情報交換 / 農家 / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
The integration of agricultural production through contract farming and agricultural cooperatives has been developing rapidly in China. We conduct a farm household random sampling survey on participation in contract farming and agricultural cooperatives in two provinces (Jiangsu and Shanxi provinces) where the levels of agro-industrialization are not the same to identify the key factors which determine participation in contract farming and agricultural cooperatives. We also adopt methods of policy evaluation such as IV (Instrumental Variables) estimations and PSM (Propensity Score Matching) to confirm the effects of participation in agricultural cooperatives (or contract farming) on agricultural profitability. By comparing the results of two provinces, factors that restrict diffusion of contract farming and participation in agricultural cooperatives are considered.