Variation on the effectiveness of the tourism and economic policies for infection risks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Nagasaki
Principal Investigator
OKUYAMA Tadahiro  長崎県立大学, 経済学部, 講師 (20422587)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords政策シミュレーション / 観光経済 / 観光 / 感染症
Research Abstract
T ourism activities have damaged by an infection. The purpose of this study is to analyze the changes of tourists’ behaviors and welfare from the incidence of infection.In order to measure the changes, tourists’ willingness to pays for preventing the infection(Bird flu, here) were investigated. An average willingness to pay for preventing Bird flu in Japan were 1,553 yen per a year in the case that the period of decontamination work is one week, respectively, 591 yen per a year in the case of the one of a year. Next, which policies enhance tourists' mind to revisit a tourism site, which is already outbreak of Bird flu, were investigated. The results indicated that the key policy is to announce a travel-safetydeclaration from a government and to implement an event which raises tourists' awarenessto the sites. Moreover, it was fund that the period of recovering the tourism demand is reduced by announcing information that a lot of people revisit to the site.