Intergenerational transfers and economic growth in the aging society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionOtaru University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
MIZUSHIMA Atsue  小樽商科大学, 商学部, 准教授 (80536334)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords異世代間移転 / 経済成長 / 公共時の自発的供給 / 公共財の自発的供給
Research Abstract
This research focuses on inter/intra-generational transfers and investigates the strategic interaction within the family and shows the following two points.
First, we set up the model of privately provided public goods within the family. We show the underprovision of household public goods and the Pareto improving education policy. Second, we examine the effect of health related expenditure on the economic growth in an aging economy and show that the health subsidy policy has positive (negative) welfare effect on the welfare of the current (future) generation.